Lahore, Pakistan

Nabeel Hussain

Senior Python Engineer · Backend & AI

I build Python backends that turn the messy web, images and documents into reliable data and AI-powered services: scraping at scale, RAG and LLM automation, computer vision and OCR. 6+ years, from database tuning to leading a team.

  • 6+years in production
  • 24s→1sAPI response time
  • 250+websites scraped
  • 3developers led
Start the line
OverviewAt a glance

Impact in production

Now
Conovo Technologies, Lahore (Aug 2023 - Present)
Core
Python, Django, FastAPI, Flask, PostgreSQL, Redis, Celery
AI
RAG, LLM integration, multi-agent systems, Claude API, GPT-4, LangChain
Ops
AWS, Docker, Terraform, Jenkins CI/CD, Nginx
Degree
BS Software Engineering, GC University Faisalabad
Certs
Azure AI Apps and Agents Developer Associate, Azure Fundamentals, AWS Cloud Practitioner
  • 24s→1sAPI response time after query, backend and similarity-search optimisation ArhamSoft
  • 250+websites scraped with Airflow, Scrapy and Selenium Conovo
  • -40%inference time with GPU acceleration 21Swap
  • +30%performance from data processing and query tuning Conovo scraping, Hades
  • +25%detection accuracy on handwritten envelopes EnvelopeAI
ProjectScraping + LLM

+30% performance

Hades

Tracks and filters sellers of fake products.

  • Spearheaded the application and designed the backend from scratch, leading a team of three developers.
  • Scheduled the scraper DAGs with Apache Airflow to run the scraping process efficiently.
  • Solved scaling issues by optimising database queries, for a 30% performance boost.
  • Automated scraper maintenance with a custom-trained LLM.
  • Qwen2.5
  • Claude 3.5
  • Apache Airflow
  • Scrapy
  • PostgreSQL
  • AWS EC2, S3
ProjectImage + video generation

-40% inference time

21Swap and FaceFusion

AI image and video generation with deep learning face swapping.

  • Led development of 21Swap, an AI-powered face-swapping system for images and video.
  • Designed and optimised neural networks for high-fidelity, realistic transformations.
  • Added GPU acceleration for real-time processing, cutting inference time by 40%.
  • Built automated preprocessing and augmentation pipelines for model robustness and accuracy.
  • At Conovo, worked on FaceFusion, optimising model performance for accuracy and efficiency.
  • Python
  • TensorFlow
  • OpenCV
  • Flask
  • AWS GPU instances
ProjectConovo Technologies

OCR to classified text

Text extraction pipeline

Reads documents and sorts what they say.

  • Designed and implemented a text extraction architecture with PaddleOCR for OCR.
  • Classified the extracted text with SpaCy transformers, strengthening the data processing pipelines.
  • PaddleOCR
  • SpaCy
  • Transformers
  • Python
ProjectComputer vision

+25% accuracy

EnvelopeAI

Finds sender and receiver details on envelope images, handwriting included.

  • Built a custom YOLOv8 detection model for the sender and receiver blocks.
  • Iterative training on annotated data raised accuracy by 25% on handwritten text.
  • Added OCR to extract the handwriting automatically.
  • Trained on Google Colab for fast experiments, cutting model development time by 30%.
  • YOLOv8
  • PyTorch
  • OpenCV
  • OCR
  • Google Colab
ProjectSaaS backend

Stripe payments built in

AssetCurve

Secure, cost-effective, scalable IT asset management.

  • Monitored IT hardware and users, with insight into equipment costs and streamlined recertifications.
  • Managed company data, applications and their users securely.
  • Built the backend on Django and DRF over AWS S3, RDS, CloudFront and EC2, with Stripe for payments.
  • Django
  • DRF
  • PostgreSQL
  • AWS S3, RDS, CloudFront, EC2
  • Nginx
  • Stripe
ToolkitThe stack

Skills

AI / ML / LLM

  • LLM
  • RAG
  • Agentic AI
  • Claude API
  • GPT-4
  • LangChain
  • LlamaIndex
  • Transformers
  • Vector databases

Backend

  • Django
  • FastAPI
  • Flask
  • Django REST Framework
  • Microservices
  • GraphQL
  • WebSockets
  • Celery

Languages

  • Python
  • C++
  • JavaScript

Databases

  • PostgreSQL
  • MySQL
  • MongoDB
  • Redis
  • Elasticsearch

DevOps

  • AWS (EC2, Lambda, RDS, EBS, S3, CloudWatch)
  • Docker
  • Terraform
  • Jenkins
  • CI/CD
  • Nginx

Frontend

  • HTML
  • CSS
  • Bootstrap
  • jQuery
  • Ajax
  • Chart.js
Career2018 - Present

Experience

  1. Conovo Technologies Johar Town, Lahore

    Aug 2023 - Present

    Built the PaddleOCR and SpaCy text extraction pipeline and worked on FaceFusion (both above). Led web scraping across 250+ websites with Airflow, Scrapy and Selenium, improving performance by 30%. Deployed dockerised backends on AWS, kept architecture and API documentation, and mentored three junior developers through code reviews.

  2. ArhamSoft Technologies Johar Town, Lahore

    Oct 2018 - Aug 2023

    Cut API response time from 24 seconds to 1 second by optimising database queries, backend processing and similarity search. Added YOLO object detection behind FastAPI REST APIs, integrated Stripe payments and Slack with Jira, and gathered requirements directly with clients.

Education

  • BS Software EngineeringGC University, Faisalabad · 2017 - 2021

Certifications

  • Microsoft Certified Azure AI Apps and Agents Developer Associate Issued Oct 2026ID E422A7A52272A76A
  • Microsoft Certified Azure Fundamentals Jun 2026 – Jun 2030ID 2D1D6BFDB7790618
  • Amazon Web Services AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Jul 2024 – Jul 2027
  • Udemy Machine Learning A-Z: AI, Python & R + ChatGPT Prize Issued Dec 2025View certificate (opens in a new tab)